Are fireworks allowed in the City of Athens?
No. Notice referenced by city ordinance: Section 38-100, "Fireworks prohibited in the city," which states, "It shall be unlawful for any person within the corporate limits of the city to cause to explode, buy, sell, keep, have in possession, store, trade, or give away any firecrackers, fireworks, pyrotechnics or any other article, item, or device in the nature of fireworks." (Ordinance number 2007-1658, § 2, 11-5-2007)

Show All Answers

1. Are fireworks allowed in the City of Athens?
2. How do I obtain a fire report from an incident?
3. Is the Fire Department currently hiring?
4. Does the Fire Department fill up swimming pools?
5. Does the Fire Department rescue animals?
6. What kind of Fire Extinguisher(s) do I need for my home or business?